Our ingredients

We offer complete transparency of the products we supply and therefore I have decided that an ingredient list should be part of that.  We are what we say, no more, no less.  My hope is that this list will help you make informed and confident decisions on your purchases within our store.

What I have learned is that not everything is as it seems.  We are often misinformed by media hype and this has dictated what can be used and what can’t be used especially in the area of preservatives.  Preservatives are a necessary part of any product that contains water.  Without using a preservative the product will have very limited shelf life and cannot be guaranteed to be free of harmful bacteria, yeast and mould, even after one week or less depending on the storage.  The importance here is the quantity that is used in the formula. 

Please find below a list of all the ingredients that are used in our products.

INGREDIENTOTHER NAMES
AND/OR ADDED INGREDIENTS
DESCRIPTION
100% cotton fabric  100% cotton – quilt grade fabric.
Avocado Oil  Thanks to its deeply hydrating properties, and nutrient benefits, Avocado Oil makes an incredible ingredient in natural skin care because of its ability to deliver rich moisture to dry skin, helping to prevent wrinkles, fine lines and creasing.
Beeswax  Raw organic beeswax sourced from a beekeeper in South Australia.  Beeswax is not extracted from a plant. It is a natural product of the honey bee (genus Apis). Worker honeybees secrete a waxy substance to build the walls of the honeycomb and is classified as non-toxic or harmful (EWG).
Blue Cornflower Petals  Cornflower is a herb. The dried flowers are used to make medicine and can be added to soups.  Often used as a decorative flourish to homemade soaps.
Calendula petals Marigold petalsThe flowers are antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-viral, and anti-bacterial and have been shown to help speed up the healing of skin. These properties make it a great ingredient for soothing, natural skin products.
Citric acid  Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products. Citric acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices, providing the characteristic acidic taste.
Coconut Oil  The Coconut Oil we use in our products is certified organic and classed as food grade.  An edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm.  It has various applications.
Cornstarch Cornflour, Maize flourCornstarch is a natural product that can replace talc in personal care formulations.  Because of its botanical nature, it is safe for topical use in baby powder products.  It is used to manage the fizzing action in bath bombs and also leaves a silky feel to your skin.
Course sea salt  Adding a little sea salt to the bath can stimulate circulation, ease muscle cramps, help relieve stiffness in joints, aid with arthritis or back pain, and soothe achy, overworked legs and feet. Bath Salt Crystals are produced through the natural evaporation of sea water.
Diazolidinyl urea  An antimicrobial Water-soluble preservative, protecting from bacteria, yeast and mould.  Considered safe for use at concentrations of up to 0.5% by The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.  It is used in virtually every type of personal skin care products including; eye and facial makeup, aftershave, sunscreen, anti-aging treatments, foundation, mouthwash, nail, bath, hair and skin care products.
Dried lavender bud  Lavender is a herb and the dried flower bud is used in eye pillows, sachets etc. for its fragrance and other health benefits.
Lavender  Pure Essential Oil  Lavender essential oil isn’t just a favourite because of its classic scent—it’s also highly versatile. From skin care products to relaxing routines, this oil can infuse and enhance many areas of your life.
Lemon Myrtle Pure
Essential Oil
 Lemon Myrtle Pure Essential Oil is known for its anti-microbial and astringent qualities, lemon myrtle is an excellent choice for acne prone skin. It can also have a sedative effect that can help with relaxation and calming the mind in times of anxiety and stress.
Magnesium Sulphate Epsom SaltsMagnesium is an essential mineral required for extensive use in the body! It regulates more than 300 reactions that keep our body working. An easy, relaxing way to boost magnesium levels in our body is to an Epsom Salt Bath.  Magnesium Sulfate is also known to be an effective toxin and oil absorber in skin.
Mica dyes Violet: Titanium dioxide, iron oxide <1%, Manganese Violet <1% Tin oxide <1% Apple Green: Titanium dioxide, Tin oxide <1% Magic Yellow:  Titanium oxide, Stannic oxide <1% Iron oxides <1% Saffron Orange: Titanium dioxide, Iron oxides <1%Mica is a naturally occurring mineral dust and used widely to add shimmer and sparkle. Basically if a product has a shimmer effect, it’s almost definitely mica. It is also popular in skincare products designed to create a glow effect, particularly those marketed as brightening or illuminating.  
Oats  Oats are well known for their many skincare benefits; providing relief to those suffering with dry skin by helping moisturise and soothe itchy skin. The oat particles adhere to dirt and dead skin cells allowing them to be washed away.  
Olive Oil  Olive Oil is used in our soaps as an eco-friendly alternative to Palm Oil.
Organic Flaxseed LinseedWe source our flaxseed from a local business and is organic and food grade.
Raw Honey  Honey is loaded with antioxidants which are great for acne, wrinkles and dry skin.  Raw, organic forms of honey have hydrogen peroxide which contributes to its antibiotic properties.  We source our raw honey from a local beekeeper.  
Rice Bran Oil  Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the hard outer brown layer of rice called chaff.  It is rich in various vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. It is also used as a natural care product. Rice bran oil has flavonoids which can do wonders for skin and hair.
Shea Butter  Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa).  It has a high concentration of vitamins (A & E) and fatty acids which make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.  It is safe for all skin types, is anti-inflammatory and an anti-oxidant.
Sodium Bicarbonate Baking sodaSoothe sunburn and itchy bites.  Added to bathwater it has a softening effect on the skin.
Sodium Hydroxide Lye (NaOH), Caustic SodaSodium Hydroxide is used to cause a reaction called saponification to create soap.  It is complete safe after it has been combined with other ingredients to create an effective, safe and diverse cleaning agent known as ‘soap’.
Sodium Lactate  Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, or milk acid. The salts of lactic acid naturally occur in muscle tissue, and sodium lactate is a component of the stratum coreum layer of the skin (Wiki). Sodium lactate is commonly used in cosmetics as a preservative, exfoliant, and is a naturally occurring humectant.
Soy Wax
GW464  
 Soy Wax GW464 is a candle grade wax with a low melting point.  It is 100% natural.
Sweet
Almond Oil
 Almond oil contains a range of naturally occurring lipids and two essential fatty acids, including Omega-3, which help to draw water into the skin and keep it moist, healthy and supple. Almond oil is ideal for use in skin care products because it is very light and is easily absorbed.
Water Pure AquaDistilled water is used in our products.
Tamborine Lavender Logo
Tamborine Lavender